SWD Quartet Champions

Members are listed in order of Tenor, Lead, Baritone, Bass

1949 - Beau Jesters, Dallas Big D
Joe Huray, Don King, Ernie Boring, Wally Bradford
1950 - Pipeliners, Wichita Falls
Otto Kitterman, Bob Little, Bill Triggs, Walter Bernard
1951 - Dallasaires, Dallas Big D
Harold Rusk, Joe Lewis, Ernie Boring, Aylett Fitzhugh
1952 - Sagebloomers, El Paso
Burt Johnson, Charles VanDien, Roy Fisk, Elmer Nold
1953 - Desertaires, El Paso
Charles VanDien, Bill Spooner, Lou Laurel, Ernie Winter
1954 - Four Hearsemen, Amarillo
Wendell Heiny, Deane Watson, Dwight Elliot, Dick Gifford
1955 - Lads of Enchantment, Albuquerque
Don Pitts, Dan Aycock, Carlton Wright, Gil Wallace
1956 - Gaynotes, Tulsa
Larry Stayer, Howard Rinkel, John Loots, Mo Rector
1957 - Esquires, San Antonio
Milton Zaiontz, Ray Anthony, Frank Bloebaum, Ray Belknap
1958 - Texas Cavaliers, San Antonio
Charles Ward, Dick Loebbaka, Jimmy Gause, Mike McCord
1959 - Pitch Pirates, Fort Worth
Joe Meadows, M.J. Owens, Bob Roberts, Dick Gifford
1960 - Playboys, San Antonio
Dale Deiser, Ben Binford, Franklin Spears, Scott Mullens
1961 - The Songsmen, Tulsa
Dale Radford, John Dutton, Dean Radle, John Jones
1962 - Pioneers, Amarillo
Bobby Boyd, Dean Kelley, Bill Rawlings, Pat Patton
1963 - Checkmarks, San Antonio
Milton Zaiontz, Ray Anthony, Jimmy Gause, Mike McCord
1964 - Escorts, Ponca City
Travis Gordy, Ron Parker, Russ Rose, Ted Cobb
1965 - The Doo Dads, Dallas Big D
Guy McShan, Phil Winston, John Piercy, Dick Johnson
1966 - Mark IV, San Antonio
Franklin Spears, Allan Koberstein, Dale Deiser, C.O. Crawford
1967 - The Rejects, Oklahoma City
Ron Robinson, Lee Spencer, Buddy Truesdell, Jack Gooding
1968 - The Smilin’ Irish,  San Antonio & Austin
Don Harrigan, B.D. Harrington, John McCord, Mike McCord
1969 - The Debonaires,  Houston
Lloyd Erickson, Johnny Hammond, Chuck Gerheim, Tom Pearson
1970 - Stage Door Four, Dallas Big D
Keith Houts, Phil Leslie, V.L. Hooper, Don Dochterman
1971 - OK-4, Oklahoma City
Ken Witten, Jim Massey, Bill Thompson, Gaylon Stacy
1972 - Dealer’s Choice, Dallas Metro
Al Kvanli, Bill Thornton, Brian Beck, Gary Parker
1973 - Innsiders, Houston
Mike Cox, John Devine, Guy McShan, Tom Pearson
1974 - Sound Association, San Antonio
Tommie Young, Rick Sonntag, B.D. Harrington, Mike McCord
1975 - Quasars,  Austin
Jan Scofield, Buzzy Buck, Sam Tweedy, Mo Rector
1976 - Side St. Ramblers, Dallas Metro
Keith Houts, Jim Law, Dennis Malone, Earl Hagn
1977 - Forty Acre Four,  Austin & Dallas Metro
Mike Ryan, Jay Steinfeld, Brian Beck, Rick Robertson
1978 - Wonderful Daze, Greater New Orleans
Jeff Fernon, Art Swanson, Ron Redmann, Allen Gasper
1979 - Sound Arrangement, Houston
Lloyd Erickson, Jim Casey, John Lickert, Tommy Gartman
1980 - Lone Star Statesmen, Houston
Lloyd Erickson, Jim Casey, Chuck Gerheim, George Howe
1981 - Vocal Orchestration Corporation, Lawton/Duncan
Johnny Horn, Troy Hamilton, Larry Campbell, Bobby Richardson
1982 - Texas Gold, Dallas Metro & Dallas Big D
Al Kvanli, Jim Casey, Bill Thompson, Rick Robertson
Comedy - OK 4, Oklahoma City
Ken Witten, Jim Massey, Brian Hogan, Gaylon Stacey
1983 - Gatsby, Dallas Metro
Greg Clancy, Bill Thornton, Jason January, Gary Parker
Comedy - The Chycken Sisters, San Antonio & New Braunfels
Jan Scofield, Tommie Young, BD Harrington, Mo Rector
1984 - Rare Blend, Houston
John Wiggs, Paul Smith, Bob Natoli, John Vaughn
Comedy - Pride of the Marsh, Arcadiana
1985 - Inn’s-N-Out’s,  Houston
Ken Litman, Mike Borts, Guy McShan, Tom Pearson
Comedy - The Bumm Rap,
Dallas Town North
1986 - Basin St. Quartet, Greater New Orleans & Baton Rouge
Hank Bryson, Art Swanson, Joel Bourgeois, Paul Melancon
1987 - Class Of The 80’s,  Dallas Metro
Greg Clancy, Dan Bell, Jason January, Todd Wilson
Senior - Contemporary Sound, New Orleans
Bill Raborn, Donald Grush, Ronald Redmann, Sol Heiman
1988 - Main Event, Houston
Bruce Kenyon, John Devine, Bob Natoli, John Vaughn
Senior - Bayou City Music Committee, Houston
Grif Griffith, John Hammond, Dave Ewing, Kenneth Pacetti
Comedy - Humoresque, Arlington,
Tom Davey, Dick Kneeland , Ron Lincoln, John Sellers
1989 - Rockerfellers, Tulsa & Oklahoma City
Frank Freidemann, Curt Angel, Brian Hogan, Doug Crowl
Senior -  Sounds of Yesteryear, NW Louisiana
Kenneth Long, Tom Bryson, Jim Stone, Jack Thomson
Comedy - Houston Chord Authority Houston & Spring
1990 - Tulsa Tradition, Tulsa
Tim Ambrose, Curt Angel, Don Connor, Doug Crowl
Senior - Southwest Seniors, Fort Worth
Buddy Horine, Judson Germany, Walt Cook, Noral Gregory
Comedy - The Crawdads, Lake Charles & Texas Triplex
1991 - Deuces Wild, Houston
Roy Prichard, Tracy Shirk, Lloyd Erickson, Rick Serpico
Senior - Senior Statesmen, Houston
Grif Griffith, Joe Piccaindra, Dave Ewing, Gordon Smith
Comedy - Those Sabine Riverbottom Tune Shiners, East Texas
1992 - The Texans, Austin, Houston, New Braunfels & San Antonio
Ken Litman, Pete Cogswell, V.J. Lowrance, Brian Telle
Senior - Golden Oldies, Houston
William Moring, John Hammond, Russ Brown, Kenneth Pacetti
Comedy - River City Current, Austin
1993 - Great Stage Robbery, Dallas Metro, Gtr. East Texas & Gtr. New Orleans
Keith Houts, Art Swanson, Nick Papageorge, Brian Beck
Senior - Golden Oldies, Houston
William Moring, John Hammond, Russ Brown, Kenneth Pacetti
Comedy - The Far Side, Arlington
College - Har-MEN-ization, Kansas Newman College
1994 - Dallas Knights,  Dallas Metro
Steve DeCrow, Mike Borts, John Spaulding, Graham Smith
Senior - Geri-Atrix, Dallas Big “D” & Town North Plano,
Barry Solomon, David Whiteley, Ron Schmidt, Arthur Garrison
Comedy - 7th Avenue, Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Frank Thorne,
Frank Friedmann, Brian Hogan, Mark Holdeman, Gerald Pollard
College - The Moonlighters, Baylor
Eddie Holt
1995 - Second Nature,  Houston
Roy Prichard, Mike Robards, Keith Kauffman, Tommy Gartman
Senior - Senior Statesmen, Houston,
Gary Cassell, James Holcomb, Russ Brown, John Hammond
College - The Moonlighters, Baylor
Eddie Holt
1996 - The Arrangement, Houston
Lloyd Erickson, Tracy Shirk, Jason Pinkall, Rob Smith
Senior - Gulf Coasters, Houston,
Ken Pacetti, Russ Brown, John Hammond
College - The Moonlighters, Baylor
Eddie Holt
Comedy - Springfield Music Company, NW Arkansas
1997 - The Tradition, Tulsa & Frank Thorne
Tim Ambrose, Curt Angel, Jeff Veteto, Brian Telle
Senior - Grumpy Old Men, Houston
Grif Griffith, Joe Piccaindra, Bob Natoli, Kenneth Pacetti
1998 - High Cotton,  Greater Baton Rouge
Mitch Reeves, Chip Davis, Pete Rizzo, Paul Melancon
Senior - Senior Ring, Dallas Metro, Big “D,” Frank Thorne
Art Haynes, Gary Hatfield, Ron Schmidt, Wally Bradford
College - The Aggienizors, College Station
Comedy - Four Men Only
, Houston & Frank Thorne
1999 - Tuxedo Junction,  San Antonio, Central TX Corridor & Frank Thorne
Pete Cogswell, Bill Wilkinson, Joel Bourgeois, John White
Senior - Even Grumpier Old Men, Houston & Spring
John Wiggs, James Holcomb, Paul Cauthron, Kenneth Pacetti
College - Sound Xpress, Southeast Oklahoma State University
Comedy - Yankee Doodle Boys, Tulsa
2000 - Heyday,  Greater New Orleans
Ken Gabrielsie, Art Swanson, Hank Bryson, Alan Gauthreaux
Senior - Open Wide, Aloha, Woodlands, Houston, Frank Thorne
Hank Hammer, Calvin Jochetz, Bob Natoli, Tom Pearson
College - Undergrad, Oklahoma Baptist University
2001 - Presto!, Houston
Steve Coon, Tracy Shirk, Keith Kauffman, Rob Smith
Senior - Up N @ Em, San Antonio
Tommie Young, Richard Sonntag, Darrell Kirby, Arthur Dolt Jr
College - The Blue Monkeez, John Brown University, Silaom Springs, AR
2002 - Sterling,  Central TX Corridor & Houston
Randy Fly, Todd Reavis, Justin Oxley, Ross Larrison
Senior - Cactus Jack, Dallas Metro
William Heard, Bill Thornton, Al Kvanli, Clark Womack
College - Nile Manski Trio, Loyola University & University of New Orleans
2003 - Cooligans, Tulsa
Kent Cornwell, Curt Angel, Eddie Wright, Darrell Davis
Senior - Borrowed Time, Dallas Metro & San Angelo, TX
William Heard, Bill Thornton, Joseph Frazier, Bruce Clark
College - The Highland Harmonic, Louisiana State University
Brandon Blaylock, Lane Johnson, Jimmy Kritikos, Brandon Loveday
2004 - McKinley St. Function,  Frank Thorne
Cody Bowen, Michael Russo, John Buroker, Colin McGibboney
Senior - Texoma Sound, Town North Plano, Houston, Frank Thorne
Frank Friedemann, Jim Casey, Bill Thompson, Tom Pearson
2005 - Max Q, Dallas Metro & Tampa
Greg Clancy, Tony DeRosa, Gary Lewis, Jeff Oxley
Senior - ARCADE, Central Texas Corridor
Don Fegley, Rich Evans, Hank Hammer, Jim Hansen
2006 - Vantage Point, Dallas Metro, Gtr. Baton Rouge & Frank Thorne
Steve DeCrow, Eric Bell, Mike O’Neill, Chip Davis
Senior - Backstage, Dallas Metro
Jon Smith, Mike Johnson, Jack Ware, Baxter Fullerton
2007 - Glory Days,  Dallas Metro, Houston & Atlanta Metro
Steve DeCrow, Tim Reynolds, Rick Middaugh, Joel T. Rutherford
Senior- Eureka!, Dallas Metro, Gtr. New Orleans, Town North Plano, Frank Thorne,
Frank Friedemann, Arthur Swanson, Rick Haines, Brian Beck
College - Last Minute, Dallas Metro, Fort Worth, Frank Thorne
Arjun Chandy, Gregory Owens, David Webb, Samuel Lowrance
Novice- Made in the Shade, Town North Plano,
Paul Donald, Dennis Devenport, Steve Reed, Tim Bird
2008 - Speakeasy,  Central TX Corridor & Dallas Metro
Justin Oxley, Bret Morris, Ron Rogers, Brett Howell
Senior - Remember What?, Central Texas Corridor, San Antonio
John Russel, Lewis Law, Corky Dobson, John Denayer
Novice - Initial Sound, Spring,
Zachary MacLaren, Jeff Fleming, Tom Burnett, Paul MacLaren
College - Four Brothers, San Marcos
Eric Horn, Bryan Pulver, Seth Lafler, Grant Goulding
2009 - Genesis, Central TX Corridor & San Marcos
Seth Lafler, Todd Reavis, Bryan Pulver, Ross Larrison
Senior - The Rare Event, Dallas Metro, Houston, Frank Thorne,
Donald Kahl, John Devine, Bob Natoli, John Vaughn
College- Voiceover, Dallas Metro, Fort Worth
Samuel Lowrance, Gregory Owens, Colin Fuller, Spencer Mayer
Novice - Notable Gentlemen, Centroplex
Harvey Davidson, Mike Reid, Bobby Massey, Newman Hood
2010 - Third Shift, Dallas Metro & Ft. Worth
Sam Lowrance, Greg Owens, Tom Jackson, Spencer Mayer
Senior - Easy Does It, Houston, Frank Thorne
Norman Running, David Leeder, Tim Taggart, Tommy Gartman
College - Phantom Fifth, Dallas Metro
Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Steven Keener, Kevin Wagner
Novice - Keynote, Big "D", Town North Plano
Bob Rycroft, Phillip Roth, Mike Korson, Carl Heaton
2011 - Dexter’s Alibi, Dallas Metro, Arlington & Town North Plano
John Rentz, Jamie Carey, Tim Bird, Chuck Russler
Senior- Elder-Bari Whine, Houston
Norman Running, Steve Coon, Bill McIntire, Rob Smith
College - Phantom Fifth, Dallas Metro
Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Steven Keener, Kevin Wagner
Novice - 30 North, Houston, Spring, Frank Thorn
John Galindo, Jr., Zachary MacLaren, Roger Anderson, Jeffrey Reifsnyder
2012 - Bonus Track, Dallas Metro, Ft. Worth, Town North Plano & Kansas City
Anthony Fortino, Greg Owens, Anthony Bartholomew, Spencer Mayer
Senior - JUKEBOX “LIVE”, Dallas Metro, Town North Plano
C. Martin Taylor, Ed Dittrich, Jack Ware, Steven Johnsrud
College - Bonus Track, Dallas Metro, Fort Worth, Town North Plano, Kansas City
Anthony Fortino, Gregory Owens, Anthony Bartholomew, Spencer Mayer
Novice - Kickback, Central Texas Corridor, San Antonio, San Marcos
Peter Cunningham, John Sifuentes, Michael Skutt, Robert Black
2013 - Spoiler Alert. Central TX Corridor, San Marcos, Miami
Bryan Pulver, Seth Lafler, Grant Goulding, Michael Skutt
Senior - Well Seasoned, Central Texas Corridor, New Braunfels, Frank Thorne
Tim Altenhoff, William Hogan, Bill Wilkinson, Paul Reavis
College - Secondary Dominants
, San Marcos,
Michael Litman, Trevor Turbeville, Matt Giddings, Marcus Kang
Novice - Paradigm, San Marcos, New Braunfels
Matt Giddings, Daniel Cooper, Zach Baylor, Christopher Carlisle
2014 - Clutch, Dallas Metro, San Marcos, San Antonio
Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Marcus Kang, Kellan Hickman
Senior - Replay!, Greater New Orleans, Frank Thorne
Frank Friedemann, Art Swanson , Kenneth Gabrielse , John White 
College - Entourage, Houston, San Antonio, San Marcos, Central TX Corridor, Miami FL
Eric Horn, Peter Cunnigham , Steven Keener , Robby Black
Novice - Clutch, Dallas Metro, San Marcos, San Antonio
Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Marcus Kang, Kellan Hickman
2015 - The Essentials, Dallas Metro, Kitchener-Waterloo
Steve DeCrow, Eric Bell, David Webb, Joel T. Rutherford
Senior - Twilight Zone, Houston, Spring
Norman Running, John Loucks, Bill McIntire, Randy Rensi
College - Polaris, Coppell Middle School, Coppell, TX
Alex McCord, Ryan McCord, Patrick Parker, Max Madlambayan
Novice - Meta-4, San Marcos, San Antonio
Zach Baylor, Manny Lopez, J-Mart Martinez, Randall Hagan
2016 - Southern Company, Dallas Metro, San Marcos
John Sifuentes, Trevor Crawford, Nick Ruiz, Marcus Kang
Senior - Southwind, Greater Little Rock,
Mark Carter, David Stafford, James Warlick, Jim Morris
2017 - Rhapsody,  Dallas Metro, Greater Houston
Aaron Turner, Drew Prince, Matthew Swann, Donovan Davis
Senior - HMMM, Centroplex, Frank Thorne
Jim Maxwell, Gary Morton, Bob Massey, Gary Holmes
2018 - Legacy Road,  Dallas Metro, Frank Thorne
Eric Bell, Bret Morris, Jason Stuart, Joel T. Rutherford
Mixed - Southern Stride, SWD, San Marcos, San Antonio,
Dianne Stanley, Manny Lopez, Peter Cunningham, Wallace Stanley
2019 - Showpiece,  Greater Baton Rouge, Frank Thorne
Philip Zeagler, Daniel Zeagler, Geoff Kannenberg, Chip Davis
2020 - No Contest
2021 -No Contest
2022- Senior - CONCHORDIUM
, Town North Plano, Greater OK City
Brain Hogan, Larry Thomason, Mark Holdeman, Chuck Russler